Gamecredits PPC., and from time to time, its subsidiaries (together the “Group”) (and each being “GameCredits”, “we”, “us” or “member of the Group” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy as appropriate) recognize their responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data to comply with the relevant legislation, such as Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (SG) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“PDPL”).

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable an individual (“Personal data”). This Privacy Policy explains what Personal data we collect when you use our GameCredits, how Personal data will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion, and otherwise exercise your rights in relation to your Personal data.

Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will use your personal data which we may from time to time collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and may from time to time revise it or add specific instructions, policies and terms. Where any changes to this Privacy Policy are material, we will notify you using the contact details you have provided us with and, where required by the PDPL, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of these changes by means notified to you at that time. Otherwise, in relation to personal data supplied to us through the GameCredits website or otherwise, continued use by you of the GameCredits website, or other products or services of the Group, or your continued relationship with us or the Group shall be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

GameCredits will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of your personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use of your personal data. This includes physical, technical and procedural security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that your personal data may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data (or relevant personal data relating to persons appointed by you to act on your behalf) we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you have asked for or be able to process your requests.

Personal data We Collect

We may collect Personal data about you from various sources described below. Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal data when requested, you may not be able to benefit from the Service if that information is necessary to provide you with them or if we are legally required to collect that information.

From time to time we may collect your personal data including but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, login name and password for the following purposes:

  • to process your transaction, subscriptions and registration for our products and services;
  • to process your transaction, subscriptions and registration for products and services of third-parties;
  • to provide you with our products and services and administer your account in relation to such products and services;
  • to provide you information about our Group products and services;
  • to provide you information about relevant third-party products and services;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis;
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

Direct Marketing

Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may also use your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to GameCredits products and services, and products services offered by other members of the Group, or products and services offered by relevant third-parties.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive specific types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through a specific means of communication, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Identifying Documentation

We may also collect your identity card number, passport or other documentation pursuant to your use of our products and services as this may be required: under applicable laws or regulations, by regulators having authority over us and, subject to the PDPL, for the purpose of identifying you where it is reasonable for your identity card number to be used for this purpose.

Use of Personal data

We may use your Personal data in order to:

  • operate and provide you with the Services, including to verify your identity and allow payment processing;
  • communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, send you transaction and Service related emails;
  • analyze your preferences, interests and behavior in order to provide you with tailored content and the most relevant content and communications;
  • send you marketing communications including offers, updates and promotions, and show you advertisements which may be tailored to you based on information such as the games you are interested in or that you support, by email or through third party advertising platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc.);
  • keep your account secure; protect our Site, Service and Users;
  • analyze and improve our Site and the Service;
  • to process your job application;
  • manage our business relationships;
  • enforce our Terms of Use, our legal rights and to comply with applicable law, a subpoena, or similar legal process or to protect against legal liability and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; and
  • for other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time of the collection of the information

Transfer of Data

For one or more of the purposes specified above, your personal data may be: transferred to other members of the Group, in Republic of Singapore or elsewhere and you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Republic of Singapore; supplied to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection, data processing or other services to GameCredits and/or any member of the Group in Republic of Singapore or elsewhere; and other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

How We Use Cookies

If you access our information or services through the GameCredits website, you should be aware that cookies are used. Cookies are data files stored on your browser. The GameCredits website automatically installs and uses cookies on your browser when you access it. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • To create statistics that help us understand how you access GameCredits, which allows us to improve the structure of GameCredits and its content and thus improve your experience;
  • Creating a profile for you in order to display matching materials in regard to advertising networks, such as the Google Display Network;
  • To run statistics on traffic to reliably conduct settlements with advertising partners;
  • To store your settings and customize the Site to better suit your needs and preferences; and
  • To recognize users of GameCredits.

To achieve the above goals, the Site uses two basic types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary files that are stored in your browser until you logout, leave the website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored in your browser for a longer period of time, as specified in the parameters of the cookie or until you remove the cookie.

Cookies may be used by partners and advertising networks, such as the Google Display Network, to display ads specific to you and in accordance your preferences while using GameCredits. To achieve this goal cookies may store information about your navigation path or the time you spent on GameCredits. To see what information was collected about you by the Google Display Network, you can view and edit the information derived from cookies with the following tool provided by Google: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Your browser’s default setting is likely set to allow for the storage of cookies. You can change your browser’s settings and delete or prevent cookies. For details, consult your browser’s documentation (e.g. Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Opera, Edge). Please note that if you do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain functions available on GameCredits. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Legal Compliance

GameCredits and other members of the Group may be required to retain, process and/or disclose your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or in order to comply with a court order, subpoena or other legal process, whether in Republic of Singapore or elsewhere, or to comply with a request by a government authority, law enforcement agency or similar body, whether in Republic of Singapore or elsewhere. GameCredits and other members of the Group may need to disclose your personal data in order to enforce any agreement with you, protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees.

If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your Personal data, please contact us (see the “Contact Us” section below).

Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you may have the right to request access to and receive information about the Personal data we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal data, to restrict or to object to the processing of your Personal data, to have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal data to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place.

To withdraw any consent, you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal data, can be proceeded at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal. Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may exercise your rights by contacting us (see the “Contact Us” section below).

Security and Data Retention

The security of your Personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards and have implemented security measures we believe to be appropriate in order to protect the Personal data we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at https://gamecredits.com/contact-us. We use Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt Personal data (such as your payment information) before it travels over the internet. Credit card numbers are never stored on our database or servers. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off when finished using a shared computer.

We will promptly notify those persons whose Personal data is compromised. Notwithstanding, GameCredits does not accept liability for any unintentional disclosure or a disclosure that occurs due to a security breach of our systems or facilities. When determining the retention periods, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

Children’s Privacy Policy

GameCredits is not intended for use by children. No one under eighteen (18) years of age is allowed to use the Site, provide any Personal data or receive our email distributions. We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal data from anyone under eighteen (18) years of age. If you believe that a minor has disclosed personally identifiable information to GameCredits, please report this to us immediately by contacting us via our contact form on https://gamecredits.com/contact-us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to our Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the effective date below. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

Termination or Cancellation

Should your account or relationship with us be cancelled or terminated at any time, we shall cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following such cancellation or termination, provided that we may keep copies of your data as is reasonably required for archival purposes, for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute, for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of enforcing any agreement we have with you, for protecting our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, and for performing or discharging our functions, obligations and responsibilities.

Language

If this Privacy Policy is translated into any other language, and there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and translated versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Contact us

The Controller (within the meaning of PDPL): Gamecredits PPC.
By Email: [email protected]
GameCredits has appointed its designated Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). The DPO can be reached directly at [email protected]
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17 September 2018.